Privacy Policy (US)

Privacy Policy for TodayTix

Last Revised: February 29, 2016

TodayTix, Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy. We have prepared this Privacy Policy to describe our practices regarding the Personal Data (as defined below) we collect from users of our website, located at www.todaytix.com, our mobile applications and our widgets (all of which are collectively referred to herein as our “Services”).

  1. Questions; Contacting Us; Reporting Violations. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy or our data collection or processing practices, or if you want to report any security violations, please contact us as follows:

TodayTix, Inc.
64 Wooster Street, Floor 2
New York, NY 10012

Attention: Legal

Email: support@todaytix.com

  1. User Consent. By using our Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and you expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  2. A Note About Children. We do not knowingly gather Personal Data from visitors who are under the age of 13. If a child under 13 submits Personal Data to us and we learn that the Personal Data relates to a child under 13, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible. If you believe that we might have any Personal Data from a child under 13, please contact us at [support@todaytix.com].
  3. A Note to Users Outside of the United States. If you are using our Services from outside of the United States, by using the Services and providing us with data, you acknowledge and agree that your Personal Data may be processed for the purposes identified in the Privacy Policy. In addition, your Personal Data may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including the United States, where laws regarding processing of Personal Data may be different than the laws in your country. By providing your Personal Data, you consent to such transfer.
  4. Types of Data We Collect. Personal Data” means data that allows someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing data. “Anonymous Data” means data that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Data; Anonymous Data does not, by itself, permit the identification of individual persons. We collect Personal Data and Anonymous Data, as described below.
    • Information You Provide to Us.
      • We may collect Personal Data from you, such as your first and last name, e-mail address, and password when you create an account to log in to our network (“Account”).
      • If you use our Services on your mobile device we may collect your phone number and the unique device id number.
      • If you tell us where you are (e.g., by allowing your mobile device to send us your location), we may store and use that information to provide you with location-based information and advertising. If you want to deactivate this feature, you can disable on your mobile device the ability of our Services to receive location-based information.
      • Certain Services may require our collection of your phone number. We may associate that phone number with your mobile device identification information.
      • When you order products or services through our Services, we will collect all information necessary to complete the transaction, including your name, credit card information, billing information and shipping information. When you submit credit card numbers, we encrypt that information using industry standard technology.
      • If you provide us feedback or contact us via e-mail, we will collect your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content included in the e-mail, in order to send you a reply.
      • If you participate in a sweepstakes, contest or giveaway offered via our Services, we may ask you for your e-mail address and/or telephone number (e.g., to notify you if you’ve won). We may also ask for first and last names, and sometimes post office addresses to verify your identity. In some situations we may need additional information as a part of the entry process, such as a prize selection choice. These sweepstakes and contests are voluntary. You should read the rules for each sweepstakes and contest that you enter.
      • We may also collect Personal Data at other points within our Services that state that Personal Data is being collected.
    • Information You Provide to Facebook and other Social Networking Sites (SNS). The Services may allow users to access Facebook (or another SNS) to interact with friends. If you are already logged into the Services and Facebook (or another SNS), when you click on “Connect with Facebook,” or a similar function for another SNS, you will be prompted to merge your profiles. If you are already logged into the Services but not logged into Facebook or another SNS that we support, when you click on “Connect with Facebook,” or a similar function for another SNS, you will be prompted to enter your SNS credentials or to “Sign Up” for the SNS. By proceeding, you are allowing the Services to access your information and you are agreeing to Facebook’s or other SNS’s Terms of Use in your use of the Services. Conversely, if you are not currently registered as a user of the Services, and you click on “Sign in” using Facebook or another SNS that we support, you will first be asked to enter your Facebook or SNS credentials and then be given the option to register for the Services. In this case, we may receive information from Facebook or another SNS to make it easier for you to create an Account with us and show our relevant content to your Facebook or SNS friends. Once you register with us and connect with Facebook or another SNS, you will be able to automatically post recent activity back to Facebook or the other SNS. Any information that we collect from your Facebook or other SNS account may depend on the privacy settings you have established with that SNS, so please consult the SNS’s privacy and data practices. You have the option to disable your connection with Facebook or another SNS at any time by logging into your account with us and modifying your settings accordingly.
    • Information Collected via Technology.
      • Information Collected by Our Servers. To make our Services more useful to you, our servers (which may be operated by a third party) collect information from you, including information about the device you use to access our Services, the date and time you access our services, etc.
      • Log Files. Like many online services, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. When you visit our website, this information generally includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, administer our Services, track users’ movements within our Services, gather demographic information about our user base as a whole, and better tailor our Services to our users’ needs. Except as noted in this Privacy Policy, we do not link this automatically-collected data to Personal Data.
      • Cookies. Like many online services, we use cookies to collect information. “Cookies” are small pieces of code that a website or app sends to your device. For visitors to our website, we may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience. 
      • Mobile Services. We may also collect Anonymous Data from your mobile device if you have downloaded our mobile application. This information is generally used to help us deliver the most relevant information to you. Examples of information that may be collected and used include your geographic location, how you use the application, and information about the type of device you use. In addition, in the event our application(s) crash on your mobile device, we will receive information about your mobile device model software version and device carrier, which allows us to identify and fix bugs and otherwise improve the performance of our application(s). This information is sent to us as aggregated information and is not traceable to any individual and cannot be used to identify an individual.

 

  • Information Collected from You About Others. If you decide to invite a third party to create an account with us, we will collect your and the third party’s names and e-mail addresses or phone numbers in order to follow up with the third party. We rely on you to obtain whatever consents from the third party that may be required by law to allow us to access and upload the third party’s names and e-mail addresses as required above. You or the third party may contact us at [support@todaytix.com] to request the removal of this information from our database. When you invite friends to the Services, we will access your address book and we will import your contacts names and e-mail addresses or phone numbers in order to facilitate the invitation. The e-mail that is sent to your friends will come from your e-mail address so that your friends know that you want to invite them to access our Services. We do not store any passwords you provide as part of the contact import process. We also collect some settings that help us to interpret your data, such as the language and keyboard settings that you have established, and the phone’s carrier, mobile network code and mobile country code.
  • Location Information. If you have enabled location services on your phone with respect to our Services, we collect your location information to make a map available to the recipients of your messages showing your location. If you do not want this information collected by us, you can disable location services on your phone with respect to our Services.
  1. Use of Your Personal Data.
    • General Use. In general, Personal Data you submit to us is used either to respond to requests that you make, or to aid us in serving you better. We use your Personal Data in the following ways:
  • To facilitate the creation of and to assist our efforts to secure your account;
  • To identify you as a user in our system;
  • To provide improved administration of our Services;
  • To provide the Services you request;
  • To improve the quality of experience when you interact with our Services;
  • To send you a welcome e-mail to verify ownership of the e-mail address provided when your account was created;
  • To send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security or support and maintenance advisories; and
  • To send newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials related to our Services and for other marketing purposes.
    • Creation of Anonymous Data. We may create Anonymous Data records from Personal Data by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We use this Anonymous Data to analyze request and usage patterns so that we may enhance the content and navigation of our Services. We reserve the right to use Anonymous Data for any purpose and disclose Anonymous Data to third parties in our sole discretion.
  1. Disclosure of Your Personal Data. We disclose your Personal Data as described below and as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.
    • Third Parties Designated by You. When you use the Services, the Personal Data you provide will be shared with the third parties that you designate to receive such information, including other websites, your friends, relatives and business associates. Depending on the type of access you grant to such third parties, they may also be permitted to edit the information you have provided to us and to designate others to access and edit such information. You may change your settings at any time as to who has access to your information by going to your account settings and changing your publishing options.
    • We will share your Personal Data with other users solely for the purpose of providing the Services.
    • Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your Personal Data with third party service providers to: provide you with the Services that we offer you or that you order through our Services; to conduct quality assurance testing; to facilitate creation of accounts; to provide technical support; and/or to provide other services for us. These third party service providers are required not to use your Personal Data other than to provide services for us.
    • We may share some or all of your Personal Data with our parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with us (“Affiliates”), in which case our Affiliates will honor this Privacy Policy.
    • Corporate Restructuring. We may share some or all of your Personal Data in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets. In the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, Personal Data may also be transferred as a business asset. If another company acquires us, our business, or some or all of our assets, that company will possess the Personal Data collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.
    • Social Networking Sites. Some of our Services may enable you to post content to SNSs. If you choose to post content to an SNS, we will provide information to the applicable SNS in accordance with your elections. You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for your use of those SNSs and that it is your responsibility to review the terms of use and privacy policy of such SNSs. We will not be responsible or liable for: (i) the availability or accuracy of such SNSs; (ii) the content, products or services on or availability of such SNSs; or (iii) your use of any such SNSs.
    • Disclosure to Third-Party Companies. We may enter into agreements with companies that provide our Services by way of a co-branded or private-labeled website or companies that offer their products and/or services on our website (“Third-Party Companies”). A Third-Party Company may want access to Personal Data that we collect from its customers. AS A RESULT, WE MAY PROVIDE YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO A THIRD-PARTY COMPANY. BECAUSE WE DO NOT CONTROL THE PRIVACY PRACTICES OF THESE THIRD-PARTY COMPANIES, YOU SHOULD READ AND UNDERSTAND THEIR PRIVACY POLICIES.

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS – YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

(AS PROVIDED BY CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE SECTION 1798.83

A CALIFORNIA RESIDENT WHO HAS PROVIDED PERSONAL DATA TO A BUSINESS WITH WHOM HE/SHE HAS ESTABLISHED A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP FOR PERSONAL, FAMILY, OR HOUSEHOLD PURPOSES (A “CALIFORNIA CUSTOMER”) MAY REQUEST INFORMATION ABOUT WHETHER THE BUSINESS HAS DISCLOSED PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANY THIRD PARTIES FOR THE THIRD PARTIES’ DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES.  IN GENERAL, IF THE BUSINESS HAS MADE SUCH A DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA, UPON RECEIPT OF A REQUEST BY A CALIFORNIA CUSTOMER, THE BUSINESS IS REQUIRED TO PROVIDE A LIST OF ALL THIRD PARTIES TO WHOM PERSONAL DATA WAS DISCLOSED IN THE PRECEDING CALENDAR YEAR, AS WELL AS A LIST OF THE CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA THAT WERE DISCLOSED.  CALIFORNIA CUSTOMERS MAY REQUEST FURTHER INFORMATION ABOUT OUR COMPLIANCE WITH THIS LAW BY E-MAILING [INSERT COMPANY E-MAIL ADDRESS].  PLEASE NOTE THAT WE ARE REQUIRED TO RESPOND TO ONE REQUEST PER CALIFORNIA CUSTOMER EACH YEAR AND WE ARE NOT REQUIRED TO RESPOND TO REQUESTS MADE BY MEANS OTHER THAN THROUGH THIS E-MAIL ADDRESS.

  • Other Disclosures. Regardless of any choices you make regarding your Personal Data (as described below), we may disclose Personal Data if we believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary (i) in connection with any legal investigation; (ii) to comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us; (iii) to protect or defend our rights or property or users of the Services; and/or (iv) to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law, this Privacy Policy, or our Terms of Use.
  1. Third-Party Services. Our Services may contain links to third-party services. When you click on a link to any other website or location, you will leave our Service and go to another service, and another entity may collect Personal Data or Anonymous Data from you. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, these third-party services or their content. Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these third-party services or content, or to any collection of your Personal Data after you click on links to such third-party services. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of every service you use. The links to third-party services are for your convenience and do not signify our endorsement of such third parties or their content, products or services.
  2. Your Choices Regarding Information. You have several choices regarding the use of information on our Service:
    • Email Communications. We will periodically send you free newsletters and e-mails that directly promote the use of our Services. When you receive newsletters or promotional communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us and you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the e-mail you receive or by contacting us directly (please see contact information below). Despite your indicated e-mail preferences, we may send you service related communications, including notices of any updates to our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy.
    • If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to accept Cookies from our Service for any of the purposes described above, then you can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting Cookies or to prompt you before accepting a Cookie from the services you access. Consult your browser’s technical information. If you do not accept Cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Service or all functionality of the Service. If you have any questions about how to disable or modify Cookies, please let us know at the contact information provided below.
    • De-Linking SNS. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to have your SNS account linked to your account with us, then you may de-link the SNS account in the “preferences” section in your account settings. You may also manage the sharing of certain Personal Data with us when you connect with us through an SNS. Please refer to the privacy settings of the SNS to determine how you may adjust our permissions and manage the interactivity between the Services and your social media account or mobile device.
    • Changing or Deleting Your Personal Data. You may change any of your Personal Data in your account by editing your profile. You may request deletion of your Personal Data by us, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request, but please note that we may be required to keep such information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives. We may also retain your information for fraud detection or similar purposes.
    • You can stop all collection of information by our mobile application(s) by uninstalling and deleting the application(s). You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network.
  3. Security of Your Personal Data.
  • For online payments, we use the payment services of Braintree Payments (braintreepayments.com). We do not process, record or maintain your credit card or bank account information. For more information on how payments are handled, or to understand the data security and privacy afforded such information, please refer to https://www.braintreepayments.com/faq.
  • We are committed to protecting the security of your Personal Data. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We also require you to enter a password to access your account. Please do not disclose your account password to unauthorized people. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we use reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Data, we cannot and do not guarantee its absolute security.
  1. Changes to This Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason. We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy here and we will change the “Last Updated” date above. You should consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

 

Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful
Have more questions? Submit a request